Print page print this page

News

Revealed – Best of English woodlands
 Share this article on

The RFS is delighted to announce the winners of the Best of England Excellence in Forestry Awards, together with the first Woodlands for Climate Change Award. Judges in all categories were awed by the quality of all entries.

060614
The Chair and Secretary of Community Woodland Award winners, Heaton Wood Trust

AwARDS co-ordinator Trefor Thompson said: “The quality of the field was evidence of the strength of woodland knowledge and management throughout England.

“All those who entered the woodland and schools categories had already proved themselves as excellent winners in their regions in previous years, and they were all therefore competing against the very toughest of competition.

“The introduction of an England-wide Woodlands for Climate Change Award, sponsored by Forestry Commission in partnership with the Environment  Agency Climate Ready project, reflects the need to build resilience into our woodlands for the future. Those who have won awards are all demonstrating how management can be adapted to meet the challenges of today and of tomorrow!”

The Awards will be presented at a special event at the Hay Barns, Upton, Oxfordshire, on 9 July 2014.

More information on the winners  and case studies will be available on the competition pages shortly. The judges’ reports will appear in full in the October issue of the QJF

Best of England Excellence in Forestry Awards go to:

 

Duke of Cornwall Multipurpose Award (Sponsored by John Clegg & Co)

Winner Hampton Estate, Surrey – Bridget and Bill Biddell

Silver Combe Sydenham Estate, Somerset – William Theed

 

Silviculture Award (Tubex)

Winner Sotterley Estate, Suffolk – Miles Barne

Silver Whitbourne Estate, Worcestershire – Bill Evans

 

Small Woodlands Award (Woodmizer)

Winner Alvecote Wood, Staffordshire – Sarah Walters and Stephen Briggs

Silver Rawhaw Wood, Northamptonshire – Carolyn Church and Hugh Ross

 

Community Woodland Award

Winner Heaton Woods Trust, Yorkshire – Richard Palframan

Silver Clayton le Moors Wood, Lancashire – Paul Worswick

 

Sylva Cup

Joint award to Sir William Worsley and David Brown, representing four generations of both families who have worked together as owner and manager respectively of Hovingham Estate over the years since 1897 – creating a wonderful woodland resource on the Estate.

 

Schools Award (PEFC and ECL Howard Watson Smith)

Winner Moulsecoomb Primary School, Brighton

Silver Ifield School, Gravesend

Certificates of Merit Millbrook Primary, Cheshire; Welton Free Rangers Forest School Nursery, Somerset; Pinewood School, Hertfordshire; Heaton Primary and Forest School

 

Woodlands for Climate Change Award (sponsored by FC England in partnership with  EA Climate Ready)

Winner Thetford Forest – Forestry Commission, East England District

Silver Treworder Barton Farm, Wadebridge, Cornwall – Hugh Davis

Highly Commended Combe Sydenham Country Park, Somerset – William Theed; Norbury Park, Stafford – Prof Jo Bradwell; and Sefton Coast Woodlands, Formby – The Mersey Forest