Print page print this page

News

21 top students receive Silky Fox Handsaw Awards
 Share this article on

The Royal Forestry Society has presented 21 Silky Fox Handsaw Awards to forestry and woodland management students at 11 colleges across England and Wales in 2015. 

The awards are given to the best student or the students at RFS Corporate Colleges showing most endeavour on their course of study. The prize is a Gomtaro Silky Fox Handsaw and a year’s

Oliverhallstewartfirthmoulton Silky15 Cmc 140715 Pt
Oliver Hall, left, and Stewart Firth: RFS Silky Fox Handsaw winners at Moulton College

membership to the RFS. Most importantly, the award aims to reward those students who gain practical hands-on skills in tree and woodland care.

RFS Education Manager Ted Wilson said: "The Royal Forestry Society is delighted to be able to recognise talented people coming into forestry and woodland management and wishes them well in their future careers.

" It is vital that the sector supports skilled people entering forestry, to ensure we have a workforce that can meet the challenges of the 21st century. We are also delighted to be able to work with forestry colleges to support and encourage their students. Our thanks to Silky Fox Handsaws for their leadership and commitment to these awards, and to forestry education."

Those winning awards were:

Leefennerpaulcollinseoincleverdonplumpton Silky2015 Cmc 150715 Pt
Lee Fenner, left, and Eion Cleverdon, right, with Paul Collins, Head of Forestry, Plumpton College

Abingdon & Witney College

Daniel Payne, Level 3 Diploma Countryside Management; Conner Doe, Level 2 Diploma Countryside Management 

Capel Manor College

Andreas Costa, Level 2 Extended Certificate in Forestry & Arboriculture; William Coombs, Level 2 Arboriculture Apprenticeship

Coleg Cambria, Llysfasi College 

Tim Jenner, Level 2 Certificate in Arboriculture (RFS Theory); Jordan Hockeridge, Level 3 Extended Diploma in Forestry & Arboriculture

Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Glynllifon

Kai Alcock Level 3 Countryside Management (Forestry); Cai Williams, Level 2 Countryside & Environment

Easton & Otley College

David Sykes, Level 2 Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture; Jake Camilleri, Level 3 Extended

Sionwatsonjohnmonaghan Northumberlandsilky15crfs 040815 Pt
Sion Watson from Northumberland College receives his award from John Monaghan, North Eastern Division Chairman

Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture

Hadlow College 

Robert White Extended Diploma Level 3 in Forestry & Arboriculutre; Riley Smith, Level 2 Diploma in Forestry & Arboriculture 

Herefordshire & Ludlow College (Holme Lacy campus)

Mark Evans, Level 2 Work-based Trees and Timber Apprenticeship; Rob Clow-Whitelegg, Level 3 Diploma in Countryside Management

Moulton College 

Oliver Hall, Extended Dipoma - Arboriculture; Stewart Firth, Subsidiary Diploma – Countryside Management

Northumberland College

Mathew Hudson, Advanced Apprenticeship,Trees and Timber (Arboriculture); Sion Watson, Level 3 Extended Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture

Plumpton College

Lee Fenner Level 2 Programme in Forestry;  Eion Cleverdon, Level 3 Extended Diploma in Foresty & Arboriculture

Sparsholt College

Marcus Varney, Level 2 Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture 

More on all the winners here